COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 757.48(1)(b) or as a necessary operating cost of the court.  We disagree.

8        If a minor’s interests are represented by an attorney of record, the court shall, except for reasons not relevant here and except upon good cause stated in the record, appoint that attorney as the guardian ad litem.  Wis. Stat. § 803.01(3)(a).  “The guardian ad litem shall be allowed reasonable compensation for his or her services such as is customarily charged by attorneys in this state for comparable services.”  Wis. Stat. § 757.48(1)(b).  If the attorney of record also is the GAL, however, he or she “shall be entitled only to attorney fees and shall receive no compensation for services as guardian ad litem.”  Id. 

9        Whether Moodie was attorney of record is a finding of fact.  See Guthrie v. WERC, 111 Wis. 2d 447, 449, 331 N.W.2d 331 (1983).  We are bound by a circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2).