COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      Wetzler’s standing under Wis. Stat. § 19.356.  One of the steps taken by Wetzler to protect the Final Report from being disseminated was to file a motion for a declaratory judgment before the circuit court.[7]  The circuit court denied the motion based on its determination that Wetzler lacked standing to bring a declaratory judgment action.  Wetzler challenges the court’s decision. 

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(1) provides:

Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute, no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject, and no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to a record.     

Wetzler contends that the phrase “as otherwise provided by statute,” coupled with his rights to privacy under the health services review statute, Wis. Stat. § 146.38(4), and his right to a physician/patient privilege under Wis.