COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 448. 

[5]  The legislature recently approved significant changes to Wis. Stat. § 146.38.  See 2011 Wis. Act 2, §§ 1-16.  Included in these changes is the creation of § 146.38(6), which provides:

     (6)  Health care provider specific information acquired by an administrative agency in order to help improve the quality of health care, to avoid the improper utilization of services of health care providers, or to determine the reasonable charges for health care services is exempt from inspection, copying, or receipt under [Wis. Stat. §] 19.35(1).

2011 Wis. Act 2, § 16.  The effective date of these changes is February 1, 2011.  See Wis. Stat. § 991.11.

     The legislature also recently created Wis. Stat. § 904.16, which provides at subsec. (2)(a) that “[r]eports that a regulatory agency requires a health care provider to give or disclose to that regulatory agency” may not “be used as evidence in a civil or criminal action brought against a health care provider.”  See 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 32.  Section 904.16 “first applies to health care provider reports received, and statements of, or records of interviews with, employees of a health care provider obtained, on the effective date of this subsection,” which is February 1, 2011, see 2011 Wis.