COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Braverman v. Columbia Hosp., Inc., 2001 WI App 106, ¶14, 244 Wis. 2d 98, 629 N.W.2d 66 (citing State ex rel. Good Samaritan Med. Center-Deaconess Hosp. Campus v. Moroney, 123 Wis. 2d 89, 365 N.W.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1985)).  “The review contemplated by the statute is intended to aid physicians on the hospital staff in maintaining and improving the quality of their work, and the review lies at the core of the protection afforded by the statute.”  Braverman, 244 Wis. 2d 98, ¶14. 

11      The DHA and DRL (collectively the Departments) argue that Wis. Stat. § 146.38 does not apply because its text “refers explicitly to the review of services by institutions providing health care services.”  We reject the Departments’ argument.  The statute applies to “the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities,” § 146.38(1m), and case law confirms that this provision applies to the review or evaluation of the services provided by an individual health care provider, see Moroney, 123 Wis. 2d at 98, (noting that § 146.38 was intended to encourage free and open discussion among physicians