COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶9.  Here, the parties agree that the ALJ’s decision is subject to de novo review.  We agree and conduct our review accordingly.

6        The Final Report is a public record.  Wetzler contends that evidentiary hearings may be held in closed session pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(b).  He further contends that portions of the evidentiary hearing yet to be held in this matter should be held in closed session because the Final Report is not a public record under Wis. Stat. § 19.32.  Whether the Final Report is a public record under § 19.32 presents a question of statutory interpretation.  See Zellner v. Herrick, 2009 WI 80, ¶¶2, 12, 319 Wis. 2d 532, 770 N.W.2d 305.

7        Wisconsin Stat. ch. 19 governs public records and property.  It defines a “record” as “any material … which has been created or is being kept by an authority.”  Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2).  An “authority,” as defined in § 19.32(1) includes “a state or local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or order.”  Wetzler contends that because neither Bowman nor the University of Wisconsin Hospital[3] is an “authority” as defined by statute, the Final Report is not a public record.