COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 146.38 and is, therefore, subject to an open records request under Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1).      

14      The Final Report is not subject to patient/physician privilege under Wis. Stat. § 905.04 and is not a confidential health care record under Wis. Stat. § 146.81.  Wetzler argues that the Final Report is a “health care record” and is privileged under § 905.04.  We reject Wetzler’s contention.  In order for the Final Report to be a health care record under § 146.81 or for Wetzler’s communications with Bowman to be privileged under § 905.04, Wetzler must have been Bowman’s patient.  He was not.  Section 146.81(3) defines “patient” as “a person who receives health care services from a health care provider.”  Here, as the Departments succinctly put it, “Wetzler went to the PAS on the orders from the [MEB] to determine whether he had the requisite degree of knowledge and ability to practice in his fields of medicine.”