COURT OF APPEALS
[…] More persuasive, however, is the Departments’ contention that the disciplinary proceedings and resulting reviews conducted by the MEB are more specifically governed under Wis. Stat. ch. 448. 

12      The MEB’s authority is derived from Wis. Stat. § 448.02, and its responsibilities include the licensing of persons to practice medicine and surgery in Wisconsin under § 448.02(1).  Pursuant to § 448.02(3), “[t]he board shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct” and in doing so “may require a person holding a license … to undergo and may consider the results of one or more physical, mental or professional competency examinations if the board believes that the results of any such examinations may be useful to the board in conducting its investigation.”  Here, Wetzler stipulated to an assessment by the PAS in the context of a disciplinary proceeding conducted by the MEB under Wis. Stat. ch. 448; the assessment did not result from a health services review under Wis.