COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The supreme court has likewise held the UW School system, including its medical and law schools, are subject to open records requests under Wis. Stat. § 19.35.  See generally Osborn v. Board of Regents of Univ. of Wis. Sys., 2002 WI 83, 254 Wis. 2d 266, 647 N.W.2d 158.

[4]  Wetzler does not assert and does not point to any law dictating the confidentiality of a report resulting from a stipulated assessment conducted under Wis. Stat. ch. 448. 

[5]  The legislature recently approved significant changes to Wis. Stat. § 146.38.  See 2011 Wis. Act 2, §§ 1-16.  Included in these changes is the creation of § 146.38(6), which provides:

     (6)  Health care provider specific information acquired by an administrative agency in order to help improve the quality of health care, to avoid the improper utilization of services of health care providers, or to determine the reasonable charges for health care services is exempt from inspection, copying, or receipt under [Wis. Stat. §] 19.35(1).

2011 Wis. Act 2, § 16.  The effective date of these changes is February 1, 2011.  See Wis. Stat. § 991.11.

     The legislature also recently created Wis. Stat. § 904.16, which provides at subsec.