COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jenny could therefore claim that the joint therapy sessions were privileged, but not the individual sessions.  It is unclear from the record how much of Depis’s testimony related to individual sessions versus joint sessions.  We will therefore assume without deciding that Jenny could assert the family therapist-patient privilege as to all of Depis’s testimony. 

10      Our analysis does not end at this point.  For while observations made by a family therapist are normally privileged between the therapist and the patient, there are several exceptions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(4)(i) states that “[t]here is no privilege regarding information obtained by … dispositional staff in the provision of services under [Wis. Stat. § 48.069].”  The statute goes on to state that a “dispositional staff member may disclose information obtained while providing services under [§ 48.069] only as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 48.78.”  Section 905.04(4)(i).  We must therefore determine whether Depis is a dispositional staffer, and if so, whether there is a statutory exception that allowed her to testify.