COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As Depis is a family therapist, her testimony about Jose is confidential.  See
§ 905.04(1)(bm). 

9        There is a factual question as to how much of Depis’s testimony Jenny could claim was privileged.  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(3) states that “[t]he privilege may be claimed by the patient, by the patient’s guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of a deceased patient.”  “Patient” is defined as “an individual, couple, family or group of individuals who consults with or is examined or interviewed by a … family therapist.”  Section 905.04(1)(c).  While Jenny cannot exercise the privilege on behalf of Jose—as the GAL and not Jenny was Jose’s guardian during the trial—she can exercise the privilege on behalf of herself.