2003 WI App 213
[…] Wis. Stat. § 655.23(3)(a).  The Fund must pay “that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits ... or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.”  Wis. Stat. § 655.27(1).  Carriers providing primary coverage, like Physicians Insurance here, “are liable for malpractice for no more than the limits [set out in the statute] or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured.”  Wis. Stat. § 655.23(5).  Further, the carrier providing primary coverage “agrees to pay in full ... [a]ny … judgment imposed against the insured under [chapter 655] up to the limits [set out in the statute] or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever is greater.”  Wis. Stat. § 655.24(2)(a)2.  These provisions comport with the general rule that an insurance carrier is only required to pay what it contracted to pay.  Ehlers v. Johnson, 164 Wis. 2d 560, 563, 476 N.W.2d 291, 293 (Ct.