2003 WI App 213
[…] Ehlers v. Johnson, 164 Wis. 2d 560, 563, 476 N.W.2d 291, 293 (Ct. App. 1991) (absent contrary statute, insurance company’s liability turns on the provisions of the insurance contract).  Here, Physicians Insurance contracted to pay damages that its insureds were “legally obligated to pay” as the result of their medical malpractice.  Dr. Somberg was not one of its insureds.

7                        No one disputes that Drs. Somberg, Freer, Chassaignac, and the radiology resident are “health care provider[s].”  See Wis. Stat. §§ 655.001(8) (“‘Health care provider’ means a person to whom this chapter applies under s. 655.002 (1).”); 655.002(1) (“[T]his chapter applies to ... (a) A physician ... for whom this state is a principal place of practice and who practices his or her profession in this state more than 240 hours in a fiscal year.”).[1]  Additionally, no one disputes that Dr. Somberg’s self-insurance limit of $600,000 complied with Wis.