2003 WI App 213
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed; motion for frivolous-appeal costs denied.

 

 


 

 



[1]  Under Wis. Stat. ch. 655, a “fiscal year” is “the period beginning on July 1 and ending on the following June 30.”  Wis. Stat. § 655.001(6).

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 655.23(4)(c)2 permits a self-insured health-care provider to opt for an underlying limit of “not less than $600,000 for each occurrence on or after July 1, 1997, and before July 1, 1999.”

            [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(5)(d), reads in full:

 

A person who has recovered a final judgment or a settlement approved by the board of governors against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the fund may file a claim with the board of governors to recover that portion of such judgment or settlement which is in excess of the limits in s. 655.23 (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.  In the event the fund incurs liability for future payments exceeding $1,000,000 to any person under a single claim as the result of a settlement or judgment that is entered into or rendered under this chapter for an act or omission that occurred on or after May 25, 1995, the fund shall pay, after deducting the reasonable costs of collection attributable to the remaining liability, including attorney fees reduced to present value, the full medical expenses each year, plus an amount not to exceed $500,000 per year that will pay the remaining liability over the person’s anticipated lifetime, or until the liability is paid in full.  If the remaining liability is not paid before the person dies, the fund may pay the remaining liability in a lump sum.  Payments shall be made from money collected and paid into the fund under sub. (3) and from interest earned thereon.  For claims subject to a periodic payment made under this paragraph, payments shall be made until the claim has been paid in full, except as provided in s. 655.015.  Periodic payments made under this paragraph include direct or indirect payment or commitment of moneys to or on behalf of any person under a single claim by any funding mechanism.  No interest may be paid by the fund on the unpaid portion of any claim filed under this paragraph, except as provided under s. 807.01 (4), 814.04 (4) or 815.05 (8).

[4]  Physicians Insurance has paid the amounts attributable to the percentage of causal negligence of its insureds—Drs. Freer and Chassaignac, and the unnamed radiology resident.