2003 WI App 213
[…] Id., 2000 WI App 248, ¶12, 239 Wis. 2d at 371, 620 N.W.2d at 462; see also State v. Peters, 2003 WI 88, ¶14, 263 Wis. 2d 475, 481–482, 665 N.W.2d 171, 174.

6                        Every health-care provider in Wisconsin must carry insurance, or be self-insured, up to certain limits.  Wis. Stat. § 655.23(3)(a).  The Fund must pay “that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits ... or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.”  Wis. Stat. § 655.27(1).  Carriers providing primary coverage, like Physicians Insurance here, “are liable for malpractice for no more than the limits [set out in the statute] or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured.”  Wis. Stat. § 655.23(5).