2003 WI App 213
[…] Wis. Stat. § 655.27(1).  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.045(1) establishes the amount of the medical malpractice claim for which a health-care provider is liable.  Dr. Somberg is jointly and severally liable for the full award because his causal negligence was more than fifty-one percent.  Under § 655.27(1), the Fund must pay what Dr. Somberg owes, less his $600,000 of self-insurance.  The same result is required by Wis. Stat. § 655.27(5)(d).

10                        Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27(5)(d) provides, as material to our analysis:  “A person [here, Patricia A. Capistrant] who has recovered a final judgment ... against a health care provider [here, Dr. Somberg] ... may file a claim with [the Fund] to recover that portion of such judgment ... which is in excess of the limits in s. 655.23 (4) [here, $600,000].”[3]  Although the Fund argues that the phrase “which is in excess of the limits in s. 655.23 (4)” encompasses all the insurance provided by Physicians Insurance to Drs.