2003 WI App 213
[…] Freer and Chassaignac and the radiology resident (and not just that proportional to the percentage of causal negligence attributable to those physicians), only Dr. Somberg is on the hook for the entire award.  As we have seen, Physicians Insurance did not insure Dr. Somberg.

11                        Stated another way, Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1) provides:  “The liability of each person found to be causally negligent whose percentage of causal negligence is less than 51% is limited to the percentage of the total causal negligence attributed to that person.”  Thus, Dr. Freer and the radiology resident are each responsible for only 12.5 percent of the award, and Dr. Chassaignac is responsible for only 5 percent of the award.  Contrary to the Fund’s contention, Physicians Insurance can be liable for no more than its insureds are liable; Wis.