2003 WI App 235
[…] [2]  Wisconsin Stat. 973.01(5) provides:  “Whenever the court imposes a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1), the court may impose conditions upon the term of extended supervision.” 

[3]  Truth-in-sentencing applies to misdemeanors committed after February 1, 2003.  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(1).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.60 provides:  “A crime punishable by imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons is a felony.  Every other crime is a misdemeanor.”  A misdemeanor may result in confinement in prison due to a penalty enhancer.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.62.  However, such a result is exceptional.  Ordinarily, imprisonment for a misdemeanor is less than one year.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.02 provides in pertinent part:  “[I]f a statute authorizes imprisonment for its violation but does not prescribe the place of imprisonment, a sentence of less than one year shall be to the county jail, a sentence of more than one year shall be to the Wisconsin state prison ....”  We need not consider how these statutes affect the State’s argument because we have rejected that argument for another reason.