COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, in his deposition Michael testified that ice from the downspout was in a different area than the area in which Dezoma fell, and that the downspout would not cause water to form in the area circled by Dezoma to indicate where she slipped and fell.  Because the evidence that the downspout did not discharge water in the area where Dezoma slipped was not rebutted by Dezoma, no issue of fact related to the downspout existed for trial.[3]

13      Dezoma’s final argument is that the trial court improperly dismissed her safe-place claim.  Dezoma relies on Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1), which provides:  “Every employer … shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employees therein and for frequenters thereof.”  She contends that even if she slipped and fell on a public sidewalk outside of the JFM building, an issue exists for trial as to whether that sidewalk was a place of employment within the meaning of § 101.01(11), which defines “place of employment” to include “every place, whether indoors or