COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lambrecht, 241 Wis. 2d 804, ¶21.  The first step in summary judgment methodology is to determine whether the complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted.  Id.  In this case, that raises the question whether declaratory relief is available under Wis. Stat. § 806.04 (2007-08)[3] to resolve a claim for the enforcement by a state agency of a settlement agreement during a still pending administrative proceeding.

5        The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act accords courts the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations” among certain parties.  Wis. Stat. § 806.04(1).  Specifically, the statute provides that “[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”  Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2).  In addition, in order to be a proper subject for declaratory relief, a claim must involve the assertion of a legally protectable right against an adverse party with an interest in contesting that right, and must also be ripe for judicial determination.  Lister v.