2004 WI App 11
[…] Compared to years past, the policies are now written in simple words, short sentences and the active voice rather than in long pages of text without headings, complex sentences, passive construction, unnecessary legalese and multisyllabic words.  I assume that this was a voluntary undertaking by the insurance industry, and I applaud the industry’s readiness to draft its policies in understandable terms.

¶46      But more needs to be done.  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.22(2) requires all consumer policies to be “coherent, written in commonly understood language, legible, appropriately divided and captioned by its various sections and presented in meaningful sequence.”  While the statute goes on to say that violation of the statute does not void or render voidable any portion of an insurance policy and is not a defense to an action under the insurance policy, see Wis.