COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, his judgment of conviction became final when it was not challenged within the deadlines for doing so.  See Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶5, ___ Wis. 2d at ___, ___ N.W.2d at ___.  Nickel makes clear that “Cherry does not give the [circuit] court the authority to revise a sentence after a criminal conviction becomes final.”  Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶5, ___ Wis. 2d at ___, ___ N.W.2d at ___.  Accordingly, we conclude that Perez’s motion to vacate his DNA surcharge was untimely.

7        Although a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is not subject to the time limits set forth in Wis. Stat. § 973.19 and Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, in Nickel, we explained that “a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and jurisdictional challenges.  It cannot be used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion ‘when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.’”  Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶7, ___ Wis. 2d at ___, ___ N.W.2d at ___ (citation omitted).  Perez does not raise a constitutional or jurisdictional challenge. [1]

8        In Nickel, we acknowledged that circuit courts have inherent power to modify sentences at any time based upon a new factor.