COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶23.  Whether there is probable cause or reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop is a question of constitutional fact.  Id., ¶10.  “A finding of constitutional fact consists of the circuit court’s findings of historical fact, which we review under the ‘clearly erroneous standard,’ and the application of these historical facts to constitutional principles, which we review de novo.”  Id. 

DISCUSSION

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13(3) provides that “when lanes have been marked or posted for traffic moving in a particular direction or at designated speeds, the operator of a vehicle shall drive in the lane designated.”  The deputy testified and the circuit court found that Braune drove completely across the fog line with the right front and rear tires, before returning to her lane of traffic.