COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        In Popke, the supreme court held that an officer had probable cause to stop a vehicle after observing the vehicle swerve to the left of the center line, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.05.  Popke, 317 Wis. 2d 118, ¶17.  The court rejected the defendant’s argument that he was not “driving” on the wrong side of the road because he only “momentarily” crossed the center line.  Id., ¶18.  The court relied on the definition of “driving” found in Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(a)—“the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion”—to conclude that the defendant’s actions violated the statute, even if only briefly and in a manner that may occur commonly.  Id., ¶¶18-19.  Probable cause was thus established for the traffic stop.  Id., ¶17.

7        We hold that under the plain language of Wis.