COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Donovan requested circuit court review of the commissioner’s decision.  On April 19, 2010, the circuit court held a hearing, during which both Cmelo and Donovan presented evidence.  The court issued a written decision affirming the harassment injunction.  Donovan now appeals.

4        Donovan first argues the circuit court erred by failing to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether it could exercise personal jurisdiction over her.  She cites Wis. Stat. § 801.08(1),[1] which provides:  “All issues of fact and law raised by an objection to the court’s jurisdiction over the person … shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case.”  In response, Cmelo asserts that Donovan forfeited her objection to personal jurisdiction by failing to raise it in a timely fashion.