COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, although the parties frame it somewhat differently, we deem the issue to be whether the Honeyagers, through their proposed trial arguments, effectively amended their valid breach of duty of good faith claim by turning it into a Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12) special assessment appeal. 

8        As we observed in Autumn Grove Joint Venture v. Rachlin, 138 Wis. 2d 273, 277, 405 N.W.2d 759 (Ct. App. 1987), trial courts may amend pleadings to conform to proof under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1) and (2).  But that discretion has limits.  Autumn Grove, 138 Wis. 2d 273, 277.  Section 802.09(2) states that “[i]f issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.”  (Emphasis added.)  Put simply, that subsection does not apply here because no issues were “tried” in this case.  See Thom v. OneBeacon Ins. Co., 2007 WI App 123, ¶¶24-25, 300 Wis. 2d 607, 731 N.W.2d 657 (stating that “tried” requires a trial).