COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, the attorneys’ e-mails demonstrate an agreement on the material settlement terms, and MH Equity has not established that the parties understood the release would contain additional material provisions.  The e-mails created a binding settlement agreement, which the circuit court properly enforced.

 

 

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. (2009-10).

 

 


 



[1]  The “Menard Defendants” refers to John Menard, Jr., Menard, Inc., and Menard Thoroughbreds, Inc. 

Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 (2009-10), provides:

No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party’s attorney.

Contrary to Shockley’s assertion, the statute does not require a stipulation for dismissal to be signed by all parties who have appeared.

[2]  MH Equity’s purported reason for backing out of the settlement has changed throughout this litigation.