COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, Glover’s detention began and remained lawful through the events challenged in this appeal, and accordingly the circuit court is affirmed.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.

(Emphasis added).