COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 54      In August 2008 in conjunction with his petition for discharge, Tran moved for the appointment of specifically named health care examiners:  either a particular Johns Hopkins psychiatrist or, if unavailable, a certain Milwaukee-area psychologist, and a University of Wisconsin neurologist.  In addition to neurological evaluation, Tran wanted the neurologist to perform neuropsychological testing and “other neuroimaging procedures.”  Tran brought his motion pursuant to what now is Wis. Stat. § 980.031(3).  It provides that if a person “required to submit to an examination of his or her mental condition under this chapter” is indigent, “the court shall, upon the person’s request, appoint a qualified and available licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to perform an examination of the person’s mental condition.”  Id.

55      Petitions for discharge and the procedures for discharge hearings are governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 980.09 and 980.095.  A petitioner “may use experts or professional persons to support his or her petition.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.075(4).