COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tran brought his motion pursuant to what now is Wis. Stat. § 980.031(3).  It provides that if a person “required to submit to an examination of his or her mental condition under this chapter” is indigent, “the court shall, upon the person’s request, appoint a qualified and available licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional to perform an examination of the person’s mental condition.”  Id.

55      Petitions for discharge and the procedures for discharge hearings are governed by Wis. Stat. §§ 980.09 and 980.095.  A petitioner “may use experts or professional persons to support his or her petition.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.075(4).  Neither section requires the petitioner to submit to an examination of his or her mental condition, however.