COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When engaging in statutory interpretation, our purpose is to discern the intent of the legislature.  Kenison v. Wellington Ins. Co., 218 Wis. 2d 700, 704, 582 N.W.2d 69 (Ct. App. 1998).  “We begin by examining the plain language of the statute, and if the language is not ambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statute to the facts before us.”  Id. at 704-05.  Statutory interpretation raises a question of law that we review de novo.  Id. at 704.  Here, we conclude that the statute’s plain language is not ambiguous.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 800.14 states, in pertinent part:

Appeal from municipal court decision.  (1)  Appeals from judgments, decisions on motions brought under s. 800.115, or determinations regarding whether the defendant is unable to pay the judgment because of poverty … may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred.  The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge and other party written notice of appeal within 20 days after the judgment or decision.…

(Emphasis added.)  The statute explicitly states that a party wishing to file an appeal from a municipal court decision “shall … giv[e] … [the] other party written notice of appeal within 20 days after the judgment or decision.”  The statute says nothing about substantial compliance.  To the contrary, the statute mandates—through its use of the word “shall”—that a party seeking to challenge a municipal court decision notify the opposing party in writing of its intent to pursue such relief.