COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This arguments requires us to construe the statute, Wis. Stat. § 60.61(5m), and the town ordinance, Town of Beloit, General Zoning Ordinances § 2.17D.4, on legal nonconforming uses.  This presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  FAS, LLC v. Town of Bass Lake, 2007 WI 73, ¶9, 301 Wis. 2d 321, 733 N.W.2d 287.  We apply the same principles of construction to ordinances as we do to statutes.  Id., ¶21.  If the language has a plain meaning, we apply that plain meaning.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

25      Wisconsin Stat. § 60.61(5m) provides that an ordinance may not prohibit a nonconforming structure destroyed by fire from being rebuilt if it is “restored to the size, … location, and use that it had immediately before the damage or destruction occurred….”  Consistent with this statute, Town of Beloit, General Zoning Ordinances § 2.17D.4 provides: “If a nonconforming structure is moved for any reason for any distance whatever, it shall thereafter conform to the regulations for the district in which it is located after it is moved.”