COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(3) provides:

No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any motor vehicle upon the rear of which a registration plate is required to be displayed unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear.  Such lamp may be incorporated as part of a tail lamp or may be a separate lamp.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 347.14 provides:

(1)  No person shall operate a motor vehicle ¼ upon a highway unless such motor vehicle ¼ is equipped with at least one stop lamp mounted on the rear and meeting the specifications set forth in this section.¼  A stop lamp may be incorporated with a tail lamp.  No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 stop lamps shall be operated upon a highway unless both such lamps are in good working order.

     (2)  A stop lamp shall be so constructed as to be actuated upon application of the service or foot brake or separate trailer brake and shall emit a red or amber light plainly visible and understandable from all distances up to 300 feet to the rear during normal sunlight when viewed from the driver’s seat of the vehicle following.

[5]  The circuit court apparently believed that Priebe’s activating his turn signal two or three blocks before turning was a traffic offense; while a vehicle with a blinking turn signal for two or three blocks is annoying, it is not a traffic offense.