COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 7, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Because Poltrock does not provide the necessary connection, I do not further consider Poltrock’s arguments directed at procedures for child support modification. And, Poltrock does not otherwise develop an argument that the sanction was improper.
¶11 I further observe that, even if, for the sake of argument, I construe Poltrock’s argument as directed at the court’s sanctioning discretion, it would not succeed. Available sanctions for contempt of court are described in Wis. Stat. § 785.04. Pertinent here, that statute states: “A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: (a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.” Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1).
¶12 Here, pursuant to the December 2009 stipulation and order, Poltrock agreed to pay a $10,000 lump sum to Broder within fifteen business days.