COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Smalley contends that deleted sentences from the treatment notes of Dr. McGraw, Dr. Foley, and a nurse, and the statements witnesses gave to investigators, hampered Smalley’s ability to explore how the stories of Landon’s mother and grandmother varied from their initial reports.  Smalley also contends that this hampered her ability to undermine the witnesses’ credibility regarding whether there had been any other events that might have caused the injury while in their care.

13      The hearing officer determined that the materials in question were properly redacted under Wis. Stat. § 48.981(7)(a)1., which provides that reports and records relating to a suspected abuse investigation may be disclosed to the subject of the report, “except that the person or agency maintaining the record or report may not disclose any information that would identify the reporter.”  Providing information contained in a suspected abuse report does not constitute “disclosure,” however, unless the recipient was previously unaware of the information at the time of the communication.  State v. Polashek, 2002 WI 74, ¶23, 253 Wis. 2d 527, 646 N.W.2d 330.