COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶6.  Mohr counter-claimed, alleging, among other things, wrongful discharge.  Id.  Following a jury trial, both the circuit court and this court concluded that in citing Wis. Stat. § 103.455, Mohr identified a fundamental and “well-defined public policy prohibit[ing] an employer from extracting repayment of expenses from employees by means of economic duress.”  Id., ¶¶11, 32 (citation omitted).

            14      The supreme court reversed.  It concluded that Wis. Stat. § 103.455 “does not reach every potential deduction by an employer from an employee’s wages.”  Id., ¶33.  The public policy against economic coercion embodied by § 103.455 is limited to work-related losses involving “defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property.”  Id., ¶35 (citing § 103.455).  Disagreement about an alleged overpayment of expenses is “in essence a dispute about compensation,” not business losses.  Id.