COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See First Bank v. H.K.A. Enters., Inc., 183 Wis. 2d 418, 423, 515 N.W.2d 343 (Ct. App. 1994).

            5        The statute of frauds applies to “every transaction by which any interest in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned or may be otherwise affected in law or in equity.”  Wis. Stat. § 706.001(1).[3]  Transactions under § 706.001 are not valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that is “signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey.”  Wis. Stat. § 706.02(1)(e).  The Nielsens apparently concede that § 706.02(1)(e) required Donald to sign the assignment.  Consequently, because Donald did not sign, the assignment is invalid.

            6        The Nielsens point out that, under Wis. Stat. § 706.04, “[a] transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity,” provided certain requirements are met.  However, the Nielsens do not present a developed argument that the statutory requirements to enforce the assignment in equity have been met.