COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A Department of Natural Resources employee conducted a pH test on the spilled material and the test indicated that an acid was present.  An environmental cleanup service was called to the site to neutralize and remove the spilled material.  A search warrant was executed the next day and several barrels were removed from the van.  Some of the material in the barrels was found to have a pH level falling within the definition of a hazardous waste.  The substance was not conclusively determined to be phosphoric acid. 

4        Knutson was charged with three counts of violating Wis. Stat. § 291.97(2)(b)2., one each for the transportation, disposal, and storing of a hazardous waste.  Under §  291.97(2)(b)2., a person who willfully “[s]tores, treats, transports or disposes of any hazardous waste without a license required under s. … 291.25” is guilty of a felony.  The pattern jury instruction Wis JI—Criminal 5200, was used to instruct the jury on the third element of the crime as follows:

The third element requires that the defendant stored hazardous waste willfully.