2011 WI App 68
[…] In fact, the very concept is retrospective, looking back, as it does, on prior cases that have been overruled.  Accordingly, we look elsewhere for a resolution of this issue.

B.  Statutory Construction of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2)

16      The Martines argue that the question of whether Adam’s injury is covered by the exclusive remedy provision of the Act can be resolved only by statutory construction.  The Martines assert that the express language of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2), which states that “[w]here such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer,” suggests that the exclusive remedy provision applies only when the conditions set forth in § 102.03(1) are all present.

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1) reads in pertinent part:

(1)  Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:

            (a)  Where the employee sustains an injury.

            (b)  Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.

            (c)1.  Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.

18      The Martines argue that the compromise agreement leaves unresolved whether Adam and United Cooperative are subject to the provisions of the Act and whether Adam was “performing service growing out of and incidental to his … employment” at the time of the injury.  See Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(c)1.  Thus, according to the Martines, the facts fail to satisfy the requirement of § 102.03(2) that all conditions of § 102.03(1) exist for the exclusive remedy provision to apply.  We disagree.