2011 WI App 68
[…] See, e.g., Udelhofen v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 128 Wis. 2d 216, 219, 381 N.W.2d 579 (Ct. App. 1985).  In Udelhofen, we held that a health insurer of the employee was not precluded by a compromise agreement from litigating whether the employee’s injuries came within a policy exclusion regarding worker’s compensation claims.  Id. at 220.  However, unlike the unrelated health insurance provider in Udelhofen, Williams is a co-employee of the same employer.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) expressly provides that the “right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier.”  (Emphasis added.)  If the exclusive remedy provision of § 102.03(2) applies to United Cooperative, it applies to Williams in equal measure by its express language.  Adam can no more sue Williams than he can sue United Cooperative.