2011 WI App 68
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶49.

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(2) is part of a comprehensive statutory framework that governs the compensation of workers for job-related injuries, while exempting employers from tort liability.[5]  See Nelson v. Rothering, 174 Wis. 2d 296, 302, 496 N.W.2d 87 (1993).  Compromise agreements are specifically authorized by the Act.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(a) provides that “[a]ll parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.” 

22      The Act also treats a compromise settlement as an adjudication under the statute.  Wis.