2011 WI App 68
[…] Rothering, 174 Wis. 2d 296, 302, 496 N.W.2d 87 (1993).  Compromise agreements are specifically authorized by the Act.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(a) provides that “[a]ll parties shall be afforded opportunity for full, fair, public hearing after reasonable notice, but disposition of application may be made by compromise, stipulation, agreement, or default without hearing.” 

22      The Act also treats a compromise settlement as an adjudication under the statute.  Wis. Stat. § 102.16(1) provides that “[e]very compromise of any claim for compensation may be reviewed and set aside, modified or confirmed by the department within one year from the date the compromise is filed with the department ….”  In the present case, the compromise settlement agreement was filed with the Department of Workforce Development and the ALJ issued an order adopting the terms of the compromise as the disposition of the claim. 

23      In La Crosse Lutheran Hosp. v.