COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A.  Whether The Circuit Court Improperly Struck

The Thelens’ Second Amended Complaint

6        The Thelens argue that the circuit court misused its discretion when it granted Cremer’s motion to strike their second amended complaint.  That amendment would have added language specifying a statutory claim against Cremer.  The Thelens complain that the circuit court erred because it should have, but did not, analyze whether the amendment would prejudice Cremer.  We are not persuaded. 

7        Amendments to pleadings are governed by Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), which provides, in pertinent part: 

A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.

8        Here, the six-month “matter of course” amendment option was no longer available when the Thelens filed the second amended complaint, and Cremer did not give consent to the amendment.  Thus, the Thelens needed leave of the court.