COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  The limited documents in the record, if viewed alone, would leave some doubt about the identity of the seller in this case.  The record, however, contains an admission from the Thelens that “they purchased the property from the Thomas and Delores Cremer Revocable Trust.”  Consistent with this admission, the parties assume that the sales contract was between the Trust and the Thelens, and we follow their lead for purposes of this opinion. 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(1) states: 

(1)  Any person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that occurs on or after November 1, 1995, and that is prohibited under s. … 943.20 … has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss.

Remedies available for a violation of § 895.446(1) include actual damages and “[e]xemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded [in actual damages].”  Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3).

[4]  The elements of intentional misrepresentation are: