COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Intentional Misrepresentation Claim

13      The Thelens contend that their first amended complaint states a statutory claim under Wis. Stat. §§  895.446(1) and 943.20(1)(d) and, therefore, should not have been dismissed on summary judgment.  However, as we explain below, although the Thelens complain about the circuit court’s summary judgment decision, they failed to present developed argument on this topic prior to that decision.  We decline to analyze the circuit court’s decision based on reasoning that was not timely presented.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 895.446(1)[3] provides a civil cause of action for violations of certain criminal code provisions, including Wis. Stat. § 943.20.  Pertinent here, § 943.20(1)(d) prohibits “[o]btain[ing] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.”  The Thelens argue that the circuit court erred when it “refused to construe the Thelens’ first cause of action in their first amended complaint to state a valid claim of fraudulent misrepresentation under Sections 895.446(1) and 943.20(1)(d).”