2011 WI App 69
[…] Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)2.e.  The circuit court concluded that food, shelter and other care was provided to Kelly by a person other than a treatment facility and Kelly was incapable of obtaining these for herself.  Because neither party addresses the court’s ruling on this point, we do not discuss it. 

[7]  In order to be the subject of an order for protective placement or services under Wis. Stat. ch. 55, an individual must either have been adjudicated incompetent or be a minor with developmental disabilities, § 55.06, and, in addition, must meet the criteria in § 55.08 for needing either protective placement or protective services.  For both protective placement and protective services, the need must be the result of “developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities” and the absence of the placement or services must create a substantial risk of harm to the individual or others, although the definition of the risk of harm varies somewhat between placement and services.  § 55.08(1)(c) & (2)(b).