2011 WI App 69
[…] 22      Kelly’s proposed interpretation is inconsistent with this purpose and it is also unreasonable.  It is unreasonable to preclude persons from being committed for treatment under the fifth standard simply because they are or could be the subject of a Wis. Stat. ch. 55 order even if the placement or services available under ch. 55 would not reduce the probability of “severe mental, emotional, or physical harm.”  § 51.20(1)(a)2.e.

23      In addition, Kelly’s proposed interpretation ignores express statutory language allowing commitment under Wis. Stat. § 51.20 of persons subject to a ch. 55 order.  Wisconsin Stat. § 55.12(2) provides:

An individual who is subject to an order for protective placement or protective services may be detained on an emergency basis under s. 51.15 or involuntarily committed under s. 51.20….  No individual who is subject to an order for protective placement or services may be involuntarily transferred to, detained in, or committed to a treatment facility for care except under s. 51.15 or 51.20.

Thus, not only is commitment under § 51.20 available for persons subject to an order for protective placement or services, but that section is the only provision under which such persons may be involuntarily committed.  Nothing in this section—or any other we have discovered—indicates that commitment under the fifth standard of § 51.20 is singled out for different treatment.