2011 WI App 77
[…] Allowing such damages also encourages public bidding authorities to fully comply with statutory bidding requirements.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 60.47(2)(b) states that a town may not enter into a public contract with a value of more than $25,000 unless a town official “advertises for proposals to perform the terms of the public contract by publishing a class 2 notice under ch. 985.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 985.07(2), in turn, states that all notices “designated as class 2 notices require 2 insertions.”  “Insertion” means “once each week for consecutive weeks, the last of which shall be at least one week before the act or event, unless otherwise specified by law.”  Wis.