2011 WI App 81
[…] Routon, 2007 WI App 178, ¶18, 304 Wis. 2d 480, 736 N.W.2d 530; see also Wis JI—Criminal 570 (2009).  Specifically, Peralta argues that the complaint does not allege that he took any step to acquire or distribute the cocaine beyond discussing quality and price.  According to Peralta, the complaint simply recounts a negotiation still in progress, as it shows that he and the undercover detective had not reached a firm agreement when the officer arrested him.

18      “A conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons to accomplish a criminal objective.”  State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 704, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1989).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.31 sets forth the elements of the crime of conspiracy applicable under Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1x).  See Routon, 304 Wis. 2d 480, ¶18.[4]  Section 939.31 provides:  “whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both.”  Thus, the three elements of conspiracy are:  (1) intent by the defendant that the crime be committed; (2) agreement between the defendant and at least one other person to commit the crime; and (3) an act performed by one of the conspirators in furtherance of the conspiracy.