COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100,
¶¶34–36, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 616–618, 716 N.W.2d 906, 916–918.  This includes “[e]stablish[ing] the defendant’s understanding of the nature of the crime with which he is charged” and “[a]scertain[ing] personally whether a factual basis exists to support the plea.”  Id., 2006 WI 100, ¶35, 293 Wis. 2d at 617, 716 N.W.2d at 917.  If a plea colloquy is deficient and the defendant alleges that he or she did not understand an aspect of the plea because of the omission, the defendant is entitled to an evidentiary hearing.  Id., 2006 WI 100, ¶36, 293 Wis. 2d at 618, 716 N.W.2d at 917–918.

7        As stated, Hooker pled guilty to two counts of third-degree sexual assault.  See Wis. Stat. § 940.225(3) (“Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony….”); see also § 940.225(5)(c) (defining “sexual intercourse”).  He claims the plea colloquy was deficient because the circuit court failed to ensure that he understood the factual basis of the charges against him and the elements of the crime.