COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sept. 1, 2010).  Sections 243.07(6r) and 243.10(8) were recreated in Wis. Stat. § 244.16 (2009-10) with significant changes.

[2]  The Waiver, Consent and Approval also acknowledged James’s receipt of a copy of an accounting of his agent’s performance from October 30, 2007, through October 6, 2009. 

[3]  John does not develop an argument that the circuit court improperly relied on unsworn statements.  We need not consider arguments broadly stated but not specifically argued.  Fritz v. McGrath, 146 Wis. 2d 681, 686, 431 N.W.2d 751 (Ct. App. 1988).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 243.07(6r)(a) provides in part:

An interested party may petition the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county where a principal is present or the county of the principal’s legal residence to review whether the agent is performing his or her duties in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney executed by the principal.  If the court finds after a hearing that the agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney, the court may do any of the following ….

              Wisconsin Stat. § 243.10(8) is nearly identical.  There is no question that John is an “interested party.”  See Wis. Stat. § 851.21(1)(a).

[5]  James passed away on August 16, 2010, while this appeal was pending.