COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court therefore erred when it determined, as a matter of law, that Nicolai met the third prong of the executive exemption.  Accordingly, we reverse the summary judgments with respect to Nicolai’s declaratory judgment claim and remand for a determination of whether Nicolai customarily and regularly supervises two full-time employees.

II.  Wisconsin Stat. § 109.03(5) wage claim

            18      Nicolai next contends the circuit court erred by granting the City summary judgment on his Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5) wage claim.  Subsection 109.03(5) provides, “Each employee shall have a right of action against any employer for the full amount of the employee’s wages due on each regular pay day as provided in this section and for increased wages as provided in s. 109.11(2), in any court of competent jurisdiction.”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, only an “employee” may assert a § 109.03(5) wage claim.  An “employee” does not include “a person employed in a managerial … capacity ….”  Wis. Stat. § 109.01(1r).