COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 70.111(22)

17      As discussed above, the City has abandoned its direct reliance on Wis. Stat. § 70.111(22).  That is, it no longer relies on § 70.111(22) for the proposition that it matters how long Giuffre’s cranes were rented out.  Nonetheless, the City maintains that § 70.111(22) is at least a limited indication of legislative intent regarding the taxation of rental equipment.  We disagree.  As explained below, § 70.111(22) contains a specific and limited exemption; it does not provide general guidance.

18      The exemption in Wis. Stat. § 70.111(22) is titled “rented personal property.”  But the exemption is not as broad as the title suggests.[6] 

19      First, Wis. Stat. § 70.111(22) applies only to personal property owners who meet specific criteria, including being “classified in group number 735, industry number 7359 of the 1987 standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S. office of management and budget.”  Id.