COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The City does not ask us to address these categories separately. 

[3]  Taxes are levied on property owned by the taxpayer as of January 1.  See Wis. Stat. § 70.01. 

[4]  We provide a more detailed discussion of Wis. Stat. § 70.111(22) in ¶¶17-22, below.

[5]  Presumably the City does not take the position that custom-made cranes that are built and then delivered to a customer are taxable.  Rather, the cranes in dispute are those in Giuffre’s stock not spoken for and available for sale.

[6]  The full text of Wis. Stat. § 70.111(22) reads:

Rented Personal Property.  Personal property held for rental for periods of one month or less to multiple users for their temporary use, if the property is not rented with an operator, if the owner is not a subsidiary or affiliate of any other enterprise which is engaged in any business other than personal property rental, if the owner is classified in group number 735, industry number 7359 of the 1987 standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S. office of management and budget and if the property is equipment, including construction equipment but not including automotive and computer-related equipment, television sets, video recorders and players, cameras, photographic equipment, audiovisual equipment, photocopying equipment, sound equipment, public address systems and video tapes; party supplies; appliances; tools; dishes; silverware; tables; or banquet accessories.

[7]  In the context of discussing “use” under Wis. Stat. § 70.111(22), the City discusses Village of Lannon v. Wood-Land Contractors, Inc., 2003 WI 150, 267 Wis. 2d 158, 672 N.W.2d 275.  The City asserts that, in that case, the supreme court rejected the “primary purpose” test.