COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Blount, Inc., 152 Wis. 2d 608, 449 N.W.2d 56 (Ct. App. 1989) (manufacturer of bullets had no duty to warn of danger of using product because loaded gun is an open and obvious danger).  We do not read Vincer, Arbet, and Schilling as establishing a rule that the issue of whether a condition is an open or obvious danger ceases to be a matter for the jury when the intended use of the product is coupled with an inherent danger.  We therefore reject this argument.

[5]  Section 1910.23(c)(1) of 29 C.F.R. provides as pertinent:  “Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing (or the equivalent as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section) on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.”

[6]  Schindler also argues on appeal that the OSHA citation fails to meet the “trustworthiness” requirements of Wis. Stat. § 908.03(8).  However, Schindler failed to raise this issue at trial or in its motion after verdict, and we therefore deem it forfeited.  See State v.