2011 WI App 91
[…] The reverse could also be true depending upon the facts and circumstances of each case.  Contrary to what the circuit court stated, the inquiry does not end once the dollar value of the remaining property is determined—a circuit court is also expected to examine whether the partial taking “substantially impaired [the] economic viability” of the property.

16      Our holding that a court must first determine whether a property is an uneconomic remnant before moving on to the just compensation issue is bolstered by the text of Wis. Stat. § 32.06(5) and case law.  When a property owner contests a condemnation in circuit court under § 32.06(5), “such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in said court then not on trial.”  Id.  As an uneconomic remnant claim is properly brought in a § 32.06(5) action, see Waller I, 322 Wis. 2d 255, ¶17, a court must prioritize an uneconomic remnant determination over a just compensation determination.