2011 WI App 91
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We admonish the Wallers’ counsel for his failure to provide record citations, in violation of our rules of appellate procedure.  See Wis. Stat. Rules 809.19(1)(d)-(e) and 809.19(4)(b).  The appellants’ brief and reply brief contain numerous factual assertions without the support of record citations.  It is not our obligation to search the record to support an argument.  Counsel is advised to be mindful of rules of appellate procedure when filing a brief.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(5) provides a procedure for property owners to contest a proposed condemnation.  The relevant portion of the statute states:

When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may … commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant.  Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other than proceedings to perfect title … may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer.  The trial of the issues raised by the pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in said court then not on trial. 

Id.

[4]  The Wallers sought mandamus relief from this court and argued that the circuit court was violating our decision in Waller v.