2011 WI App 91
[…] Statutory interpretation and the application of a statute to specific facts are questions of law that we review de novo.  Waller I, 322
Wis. 2d 255, ¶10.

DISCUSSION

12      From the outset, the underlying dispute between the parties has been whether the land left to the Wallers after the partial taking is an uneconomic remnant.  An uneconomic remnant is defined as “the property remaining after a partial taking of property, if the property remaining is of such size, shape or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.”  Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3m).  If a partial taking leaves the property owner with an uneconomic remnant, “the condemnor shall offer to acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase or by condemnation if the owner consents.”  Id. 

13      The issue in this case, however, is not whether the Wallers’ remaining parcel is an uneconomic remnant; the question presented, rather, is at what point in the eminent domain proceedings must a court make the determination that a property is an uneconomic remnant.