2011 wi app 98
[…] Accordingly, we only discuss the Division’s findings and conclusions in connection with Section 3. 

II.

4        Ralph Gentile’s appeal attacks the Division’s decision.  Accordingly, we review that decision and not that of the circuit court.  See Weston v. Wisconsin Dep’t of Workforce Development, 2007 WI App 167, ¶11, 304 Wis. 2d 418, 428, 737 N.W.2d 74, 78.  The Division’s findings of fact are binding on us if they are supported by “‘substantial evidence.’”  See Volvo Trucks North America v. State of Wisconsin Dep’t of Transportation, 2010 WI 15, ¶19, 323 Wis. 2d 294, 305, 779 N.W.2d 423, 428; Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6) (“If the agency’s action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.”).

Substantial evidence does not mean a preponderance of evidence.  It means whether after considering all the evidence of record, reasonable minds could arrive at the conclusion reached by the trier of fact.