2011 wi app 98
[…] As we see, however, Article Twelfth provided that if Gentile Nissan satisfied the conditions expressed in that Article, Nissan North America “may offer to enter into as of such date a Nissan Dealer Sales & Service Agreement.”  (Emphasis added.)  Generally “may” means the action is permissive, not mandatory.  See Mercantile Contract Purchase Corp. v. Melnick, 47 Wis. 2d 580, 590, 177 N.W.2d 858, 863 (1970) (statutory construction).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat § 218.0125(5) reads in full:

A manufacturer, importer or distributor who fails to compensate a dealer for parts at an amount not less than the amount the dealer charges its other retail service customers for parts used to perform similar work shall not be found to have violated this section if the manufacturer, importer or distributor shows that the amount is not reasonably competitive to the amounts charged to retail service customers by other similarly situated franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state for the same parts when used by those dealers to perform similar work.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(4) defines “good cause” for the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Law.  It reads, as material:

“Good cause” means: