COURT OF APPEALS
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 477 (2000); State v. Warbelton, 2009 WI 6, ¶¶20-21, 315 Wis. 2d 253, 759 N.W.2d 557.  

30      The constitutional right to a jury trial is personal and fundamental and can be waived only if the defendant makes a voluntary, knowing, and intelligent waiver on the record.  Warbelton, 315 Wis. 2d 253, ¶56.  Waiver of this right cannot be based on circumstantial evidence or reasonable inferences.  State v. Anderson, 2002 WI 7, ¶11, 249 Wis. 2d 586, 638 N.W.2d 301. 

31      The procedure for waiving a jury trial is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1).  Pursuant to this section, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury … unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.”  Wisconsin courts interpreting § 972.02(1) have established that a jury waiver is valid only if the circuit court conducted a colloquy to ensure that the defendant “(1) made a deliberate choice, absent threats or promises, to proceed without a jury trial; (2) was aware of the nature of a jury