COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Anderson, 2002 WI 7, ¶11, 249 Wis. 2d 586, 638 N.W.2d 301. 

31      The procedure for waiving a jury trial is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 972.02(1).  Pursuant to this section, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury … unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.”  Wisconsin courts interpreting § 972.02(1) have established that a jury waiver is valid only if the circuit court conducted a colloquy to ensure that the defendant “(1) made a deliberate choice, absent threats or promises, to proceed without a jury trial; (2) was aware of the nature of a jury trial, such that it consists of a panel of 12 people that must agree on all elements of the crime charged; (3) was aware of the nature of a court trial, such that the judge will make a decision on whether or not he or she is guilty of the crime charged; and (4) had enough time to discuss this decision with his or her attorney.”  Anderson, 249 Wis. 2d 586, ¶¶23-24.  If the circuit court does not conduct a sufficient colloquy, this court “may not find, based on the record, that there was a valid waiver....”  Id., ¶24, (quoting State v.