2011 WI App 97
[…] [4]  See also Wis. Stat. § 895.044, which the Legislature published on January 31, 2011, see 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 28, and took effect on February 1, 2011, see Wis. Stat. § 991.11 (Effective date of acts.  Every act and every portion of an act enacted by the legislature over the governor’s partial veto which does not expressly prescribe the time when it takes effect shall take effect on the day after its date of publication as designated under s. 35.095(3)(b).).  (Punctuation added.)  Section 895.044 provides, in relevant part:

Damages for maintaining certain claims and counterclaims.  []A party or a party’s attorney may be liable for costs and fees under this section for commencing … [an] appeal …  [that the] party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, … was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.”

(Punctuation added.)

[5]  Schapiro is not barred from filing documents in the trial court and this court responding to any action commenced by Pokos and/or Progressive or any criminal proceeding commenced against him, or seeking habeas corpus relief for himself or challenging incarceration.