2011 WI App 80
[…] Not only is the comparison of the elements clear and straightforward, but we do not have the underlying conduct from Minnesota before us.  The record does not contain any recitation of the factual basis for the finding of guilt.[10]

19      As previously noted, Minn. Stat. § 609.3451.1 provides:  “A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree:  (1) if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact.”  The Minnesota misdemeanor has two elements:  (1) sexual contact and (2) non-consent.  This is comparable to Wis. Stat. § 940.225(3m) (2009-10), fourth-degree sexual assault: “whoever has sexual contact with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”  The elements of § 940.225(3m) are identical to those of § 609.3451.1(1)—(1) sexual contact and (2) without consent.  We next examine whether Wisconsin and Minnesota give each of those elements comparable meaning.

20      Wisconsin defines “consent” in this context as follows: