2011 WI App 80
[…] An appellate court begins with the plain language of the statute itself.  Id.  However, we do not read statutory language in isolation.  We examine the language “‘as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes.’”  State v. Warbelton, 2008 WI App 42, ¶13, 308 Wis. 2d 459, 747 N.W.2d 717 (quoted source omitted).  We, therefore, consider Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6) in the context of the entirety of § 301.45, the statute of which it is a part and which creates and defines the sex offender registration program.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1g) lists fifteen circumstances under which a person is required to register as a sex offender.  Included in this list is a person who “is registered as a sex offender in another state or is registered as a sex offender with the federal bureau of investigation under 42 USC 14072.”  Section 301.45(1g)(f).  Also required to register are persons who have “been found to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction.”  Section 301.45(1g)(g).[6]

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1d)(am)1. specifically defines has been “[f]ound to have committed a sex offense by another jurisdiction” to include a person who has been convicted “for a violation of a law of another state that is comparable to a sex offense.”[7]  Taken as a whole, the language of § 301.45 evidences a legislative intent to include out-of-state sex offenses.  By its express language, § 301.45(1g) includes only those out-of-state offenses that are “comparable to a [Wisconsin] sex offense.”