2011 WI App 80
[…] 15      This court has addressed the issue of how out-of-state crimes are compared with Wisconsin criminal law requirements in two recent cases.  See State v. Campbell, 2002 WI App 20, 250 Wis. 2d 238, 642 N.W.2d 230; State v. Collins, 2002 WI App 177, 256 Wis. 2d 697, 649 N.W.2d 325.

16      In Campbell, we considered whether an Ohio forgery law would constitute a felony in Wisconsin for purposes of Wisconsin’s felon in possession of a firearm prohibition.  Under Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1)(b) (2009-10), a person is prohibited from possessing a firearm if he or she was “[c]onvicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state.”  See also Campbell, 250 Wis. 2d 238, ¶5.  Campbell argued that, because the Ohio felony forgery statute was broader than the Wisconsin felony forgery statute, prohibiting conduct that the Wisconsin law did not, we could not consider the Ohio law comparable to the Wisconsin law.  We disagreed: