2011 WI App 80
[…] Under the Minnesota statute, the acts must be “committed with sexual or aggressive intent.”  Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341.11 and 609.3451.1.  By comparison, under the Wisconsin statute, the conduct must be “for the purpose of sexually degrading; or for the purpose of sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant or if the touching contains the elements of actual or attempted battery under s. 940.19(1).”  Wis. Stat. § 940.225(5)(b)1. (2009-10).

24      We conclude that the two intent provisions are substantially the same.[14]  The Wisconsin intent elements of “for the purpose of sexually degrading; or for the purpose of sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant” are all aspects of the “sexual intent” of Minnesota law.  Wis. Stat. § 940.225(5)(b)1. (2009-10).  Likewise, “the elements of actual or attempted battery” in Wisconsin law evidences the “aggressive intent” required under Minnesota law.  See id.

25      Having compared the elements of Minn.