2011 WI App 80
[…] Further, by the time he began the appeal process, he had already served more than a year in prison, far more than he would have served had he received the maximum sentence under § 301.45(6)(a)2.  He has, therefore, been inappropriately incarcerated for a substantial period of time.  Therefore, in remanding to the circuit court, we direct that the matter be concluded with great dispatch. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(2)(e)2m. provides:

If the person is registered as a sex offender in another state or is registered as a sex offender with the federal bureau of investigation under 42 USC 14072, within 10 days after the person enters this state to take up residence or begin school, employment or his or her vocation.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  A person who fails to comply with the registry requirements of Wis. Stat. § 301.45 is guilty of a Class H felony unless two conditions are both met:

            a.  The person was ordered under s. 51.20(13)(ct)1m., 938.34(15m)(am), 938.345(3), 971.17(1m)(b)1m., or 973.048(1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.

            b.  The person was not convicted of knowingly failing to comply with any requirements to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) before committing the present violation.

Section 301.45(6)(a)2.

[3]  There is no dispute that Freland has not previously been convicted for failure to register as a sex offender.

[4]  Freland also argues that he is entitled to withdraw his plea because his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to identify the possible difference in his penalty.  Because we determine that Freland’s plea was not knowing, intelligent and voluntary, we do not address the merits of this argument.  See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983) (if a decision on one point disposes of the appeal, the court will not decide other issues raised).

[5]  Freland was charged in this case with violating Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(e)2m.

[6]  There is no dispute that Freland is registered as a sex offender in another state or that  he committed a sex offense in another jurisdiction. 

[7]  “Sex offense” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 301.45(1d)(b).

[8]  Freland contends that construing the statute to exclude out-of-state misdemeanors would violate both his substantive due process and equal protection rights.