2011 WI App 80
[…] Stat. § 301.45(2)(e)2m. was a misdemeanor, not a class H felony, under § 301.45(6)(a).[4]

7        Before we can address whether Freland’s plea was knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily given, we must first determine whether he is correct that his violation of Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2)(e)2m. constituted a misdemeanor.

A.  Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(6)(a)2.

1.  Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(6)(a)2. Applies to Out-of-State Misdemeanors

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(6) sets forth the penalties for failure to comply with Wisconsin’s sex offender registration requirements.  The subsection relevant to this case reads:

(a)  Whoever knowingly fails to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) is subject to the following penalties:[5]

            1.  Except as provided in subd. 2., the person is guilty of a Class H felony.

            2.  The person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both if all of the following apply:

            a.  The person was ordered under s. 51.20(13)(ct)1m., 938.34(15m)(am), 938.345(3), 971.17(1m)(b)1m., or 973.048(1m) to comply with the reporting requirements under this section based on a finding that he or she committed or solicited, conspired, or attempted to commit a misdemeanor.

            b.  The person was not convicted of knowingly failing to comply with any requirement to provide information under subs. (2) to (4) before committing the present violation.

Section 301.45(6).

9        Both Freland and the State take somewhat different approaches to the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 301.45(6) than they did before the circuit court.