COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 4.  Without a more developed argument by the landowners that identifies specific items and explains why they are beyond the scope of §§ 32.06(2)(b) and 32.09, we cannot conclude that ATC’s guidelines add impermissible conditions.

13      The landowners’ second argument focuses on potential items of loss or damage that are available under Wis. Stat. § 32.09 but are not specifically identified in ATC’s guidelines.  Section 32.09(6g), which governs compensation for easements, provides:

In the case of the taking of an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the items of loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub. (6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.[4]

The relevant provisions in ATC’s guidelines (listed among the items that a full narrative appraisal “should include”) are: 

9.  An explanation of reasoning for any loss, damages, or benefit to remainder.

….