COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to the landowners, ATC’s guidelines misrepresent the law in two ways.  First, the landowners assert, ATC’s guidelines impermissibly add conditions to its statutory obligation to reimburse the landowners for independent appraisals.  Second, the landowners assert, the guidelines do not specify all the items of loss or damage to which a landowner may be entitled.[3]

10      Reimbursement to landowners for an independent appraisal is addressed in Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2)(b).  This statute provides that a landowner “may obtain an appraisal by a qualified appraiser of all property proposed to be acquired, and submit the reasonable costs of the appraisal to the condemnor for payment.  The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal.”  

11      The landowners’ first argument is that the guidelines add conditions not authorized by Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2)(b).  However, they do not identify what specific conditions in the guidelines are unauthorized.