COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ATC responds that jurisdictional offers need only itemize damages in § 32.09(6)(a)-(g) that exist, and, because there is no evidence that any damages under those paragraphs exist, it was not required to identify these categories of damages. 

18      Jurisdictional offers in condemnation proceedings are governed by Wis. Stat. § 32.06(3), which incorporates by reference the requirements of § 32.05(3).  Pursuant to § 32.05(3)(d), a jurisdictional offer must state “the amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set forth in s. 32.09….”  As we have already noted, the subsection in § 32.09 governing easements requires that in determining compensation the condemnor must “giv[e] effect … to the items of loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub. (6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.”  § 32.09(6g) (emphasis added).  The only reasonable reading of §§ 32.05(3)(d) and 32.09(6g) is that an itemization is required of the losses and damages in § 32.09(6)(a)-(g) that exist and are included in the compensation offered.