COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wright, 268 Wis. 2d 694, ¶49.  We will uphold the trial court’s decision if the record shows that it in fact exercised discretion and there was a reasonable basis for its decision.  Schwab v. Baribeau Implement Co., 163 Wis. 2d 208, 215, 471 N.W.2d 244 (Ct. App. 1991).

38      Applying those standards of review here, we uphold the trial court’s determination that it would have admitted Detective Bruno’s testimony as proper lay witness testimony under Wis. Stat. § 907.01.  Section 907.01 permits a lay witness to testify to those opinions or inferences the lay witness has “which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.”  Here, the trial court correctly observed that Detective Bruno’s testimony was that “(1) usable fingerprints come from the pads of the fingers, not the tips; and (2) a person who taps his or her finger makes contact, if at all, with the tip of the finger not the pad.”