COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to looking at a one-dimensional photograph of the individual, especially if the photograph has somewhat of a different characteristics [sic] of appearances.

(Emphasis added.)

29      Davis argues that this testimony amounted to an unqualified expert opinion that in-person identifications are more accurate than photo identifications, and that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the testimony.  See Wis. Stat. § 907.02 (“If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact … a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion.”).  In short, Davis mischaracterizes Detective Bruno’s testimony.