COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In short, Davis mischaracterizes Detective Bruno’s testimony.

30      Detective Bruno did not testify that in-person identifications were more accurate than photo identifications; but rather, he gave very limited testimony about his experiences during his twenty-eight years as a police officer.  Detective Bruno was certainly qualified and able to give testimony about his personal experiences without being qualified as an expert.  See Wis. Stat. § 907.01 (“If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue.”).

31      Because it was not improper for Detective Bruno to testify about his experience with photo and in-person identifications, Davis’s trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to the testimony.  See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.


            2.         Fingerprints