COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cherry, 2008 WI App 80, ¶9, 312 Wis. 2d 203, 752 N.W.2d 393.  The circuit court concluded it had considered appropriate factors when imposing the surcharge and denied the motion.  Richardson appeals.

6        A defendant convicted of a felony must provide a DNA sample.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.047 (2009-10).[1]  In certain sexual assault cases, the court is obligated to order the defendant to also pay a $250 surcharge.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1r).  In all other cases where the sample is required, the decision whether to order the surcharge is a matter of the circuit court’s sentencing discretion.  See Cherry, 312 Wis. 2d 203, ¶9; see also Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g) (“if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose” surcharge) (emphasis added).

7        In Cherry, we noted that while Wis. Stat. § 973.046(1g) clearly contemplated the exercise of discretion, the statute did not set forth any factors that the circuit court should consider.  Cherry, 312 Wis.2d 203, ¶8.  Ultimately, we suggested that