COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Order, 2008 WI 114 (eff. January 1, 2009). 

8        The transfer statute provides that in cases where there is concurrent jurisdiction between a circuit court and a tribal court, the circuit court may, “in its discretion,” transfer the action to the tribal court when warranted.  Wis. Stat. § 801.54(1).  A circuit court may transfer a case to tribal court on its own motion or the motion of any party.  Wis. Stat. § 801.54(2).  To do so, the court “must first make a threshold determination that concurrent jurisdiction exists.”  Id.  If that determination is made, “in the exercise of its discretion the circuit court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to” multiple enumerated factors.  Id.

9        Kroner first contends the court mistakenly concluded the tribal court had concurrent jurisdiction.