COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1.  Admissibility of Evidence Regarding the Collateral Amounts Received in Life Insurance Proceeds and Social Security Payments

11      The Weborgs contend that the circuit court erred in allowing the admission of evidence regarding collateral source payments, which in this case included the amount of life insurance proceeds and social security benefits Teresa received as a result of William’s death.  The circuit court allowed the admission of that evidence based on Wis. Stat. § 893.55(7) (2009-10),[2] which provides that “[e]vidence of any compensation for bodily injury received from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for medical malpractice.”  The Weborgs contend that although § 893.55(7) allows for the admission of collateral source payments, it does not require that such evidence be admitted when the evidence is not otherwise relevant or when its probative value is outweighed by the damage of unfair prejudice.