2011 WI App 108
[…] See City of Janesville v. WERC, 193 Wis. 2d 492, 499-500, 535 N.W.2d 34 (Ct. App. 1995); see also § 111.70(1)(a).

3        Previously, this court held that there was an irreconcilable conflict between MERA and Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5), and that because § 62.13(5) provided the exclusive method for law enforcement officers to challenge discipline, the union’s proposal for arbitration of grievances related to discipline was a prohibited subject of bargaining.  See City of Janesville, 193 Wis. 2d at 500, 511.  In 2007, the legislature enacted Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(c)2.b., overturning the holding in City of Janesville.[3]  It provides:

     (4) Powers of the [Employment Relations] commission.  The commission shall be governed by the following provisions relating to bargaining in municipal employment in addition to other powers and duties provided in this subchapter:

     ….

     (c) Methods for peaceful settlement of disputes; law enforcement and fire fighting personnel….

     2.  ‘Arbitration.’  ....

     b.