2011 WI App 108
[…] The Union’s counterproposal omitted all language pertaining to review by the City of Menasha Police and Fire Commission and inserted arbitration as the method for review of disciplinary actions.

    We note that neither the 2009 proposed agreement nor the 2007-08 agreement are in the appellate record.  However, portions of the proposal/agreement are cited in the parties’ briefs and a complete copy of the 2007-08 agreement is included in the City’s appendix.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(b) provides in relevant part:  “Whenever a dispute arises between a municipal employer and a union of its employees concerning the duty to bargain on any subject, the dispute shall be resolved by the [c]ommission on petition for a declaratory ruling.”