COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Allen, 2004 WI 106, ¶26, 274 Wis. 2d 568, 682 N.W.2d 433.  Showing prejudice requires the defendant to show that there is “a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s error, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”  State v. Guerard, 2004 WI 85, ¶43, 273 Wis. 2d 250, 682 N.W.2d 12.  Downer does not prevail because he cannot show prejudice.

7        Downer’s main argument appears to be that his right to allocution, as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2) (2009-10),[4] was adversely impacted by his lack of preparation.  Section 972.14(2) states, in relevant part:  “Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence.”