COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id.  The trial court may “consider each party’s efforts to preserve marital assets,” and may “require a party to pay the debts caused by the squandering of the parties’ assets, or the intentional or neglectful destruction of property, see Anstutz v. Anstutz, 112 Wis. 2d 10, 12, 331 N.W.2d 844 (Ct. App. 1983), by including in the marital estate the value of the assets which would have been in the marital estate but for the waste, see Covelli v. Covelli, 2006 WI App 121, ¶30, 293 Wis. 2d 707, 718 N.W.2d 260.  Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 767.63 states that assets valued at more than $500 “transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition … [are] rebuttably presumed to be property subject to division under s. 767.61.”