2011 WI App 112
[…] Grycowski’s treating physicians.”  We caution counsel that affirmatively misrepresenting the record is grounds for sanctions.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.83(2).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50 applies to police and fire departments in first class cities, whereas Wis. Stat. § 62.13 applies to police and fire departments in all cities other than first class cities.  See Wis. Stat. § 62.03(1) (excepting first class cities from most provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 62); § 62.50 (“Police and fire departments in 1st class cities”).   

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(18) provides:  

Salary during suspension.  No chief officer of either department or member of the fire department may be deprived of any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained.  No member of the police force may be suspended under sub. (11) or (13) without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the suspension is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.