2011 WI App 110
[…] There are no such facts referred to in the DaimlerChrysler opinion.  Rather, we understand the court in this footnote to be concluding as a matter of law that LIRC can reasonably make this assumption, despite medical opinion to the contrary. 

30      Second, MG&E argues that a PPD award of 55% in this case “results in an award greater than 100 percent of the existing impairment,” and this, MG&E asserts, is prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 102.44(4).  This section provides: “Where the permanent disability is covered by ss. 102.52, 102.53, and 102.55, such sections shall govern; provided, that in no case shall the percentage of permanent total disability be taken as more than 100 percent.”  By this statute’s plain terms, the limitation to 100% applies to “the percentage of permanent total disability.”  MG&E does not present a developed argument explaining why permanent total disability is relevant to this case.