COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LaGrew moved for postconviction relief.

5        It is necessary at this point to explain legislative revisions to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) because they are central to LaGrew’s postconviction motion and to this appeal.  Two acts passed during the 2005-06 Legislative Session made changes to statutes addressing sex-related crimes against children and the applicable penalties.  2005 Wis. Acts 430 and 437 both were enacted on May 22, 2006 and both took effect on June 6, 2006.  We may presume that the governor approved Act 437 last.  See Wis. Stat. § 35.095(2)(a) (2009-10).

6        Before its revision, Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1) (2003-04) read in its entirety:  “Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”  As affected by Act 430, § 948.02(1) created separate definitions of sexual contact and sexual intercourse through subsecs. (1)(a) through (1)(e).  Relevant here are subsec. (1)(b), which was created to read:  “Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony,” and subsec. (1)(e), which was created to read:  “Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”

7        Act 430 also created Wis. Stat. § 939.617, since renumbered to Wis. Stat. § 939.616.[2]  Section 939.616 set forth mandatory minimum sentences for persons convicted of child sexual assaults.  A violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b), as affected by Act 430—sexual intercourse with a person under twelve—carried a mandatory minimum sentence of twenty-five years. 

8        Act 437 recombined sexual contact and sexual intercourse in Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(a) and (b) and drew distinctions based on the degree of harm caused.  As affected by Act 437, § 948.02(1) thus provided:

948.02  Sexual assault of a child.  (1) First degree sexual assault.  Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following:

            (a) If the sexual contact or sexual intercourse resulted in great bodily harm to the person, a Class A felony.

            (b)  If the sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony.

Class A felonies carry a life sentence.  Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3)(a).

9        Believing the Act 430 and Act 437 changes to be in conflict, the revisor of statutes appended this note to the version of Wis. Stat. § 948.02 shown in the prior paragraph:

NOTE:  Sub. (1) is affected by 2005 Wis. Acts 430 and 437.  The 2 treatments are mutually inconsistent.  Sub. (1) is shown as affected by the last enacted act, 2005 Wis. Act 437.  As affected by 2005 Wis. Act 430, it reads [in relevant part]:

(1) First degree sexual assault....

(b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

….

(e) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.

10      With this background, we return to LaGrew.  LaGrew initially was charged under Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(b), as affected by Act 437.  The prosecutor pointed out that Wis.