COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 671 (quotation marks and citation omitted; brackets in Leach).  “This purpose would be substantially defeated if a defendant were entitled to separate new trials on all previously misjoined offenses, even when the defendant actually suffered no prejudice from the misjoinder.”  Id.  Consequently, “misjoinder of offenses in some circumstances may be harmless.”  Id; see also State v. Davis, 2006 WI App 23, ¶21, 289 Wis. 2d 398, 710 N.W.2d 514.

16      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) provides:

Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.  When a misdemeanor is joined with a felony, the trial shall be in the court with jurisdiction to try the felony.

17      “To be of the ‘same or similar character’ under sec. 971.12(1), Stats., crimes must be the same type of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each must overlap.”  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988) (citation omitted).